Sign in to Administration. The default account is administrator with blank password.
HomePrivacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI, we, us, our) privacy notice. 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data (together with our Legal Statement and documents referred to therein) which you communicate to us or give to us. The privacy notice will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website, and/or other information you provide to us and/or information we also may receive and hold in the exercise of our functions and obligations under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be amended or updated from time to time). 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Controller

The NMBI is the controller and responsible for your personal data. 

You can contact us at: Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland, 18-20 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland. 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below. 

The DPO’s contact details are:

Email: DataProtection@nmbi.ie

Telephone: 353-1-639 8500   

Postal Address: Dr. Aoibhín de Búrca, Data Protection Officer, Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland, 18-20 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland.  

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the supervisory authority for data protection. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Our privacy notice may change from time to time and changes to our privacy notice will be communicated to you by way of email, written correspondence or a notice on our website. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, educational information, NMBI PIN or similar identifier, marital status, title, nationality, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers (including mobile numbers).
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 
  • Profile Data includes your username, NMBI PIN and password for logging onto the membership section of our website.  
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Information you give us - You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, written correspondence, e-mail or otherwise, including contact made with respect to our functions under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be amended or updated from time to time). 

                 This may also include information you provide when you subscribe for our eZine, complete forms or                       when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name,                         address, e-mail address, telephone number and mobile number as well as where applicable, NMBI                         PIN, practice division, employer or higher education institution details, academic qualifications, date                       of birth, credit card or laser card details, bank details and passport number. 

  • Information we receive from other sources - We may receive information about you. If third parties who we closely work with (including, for example, your employer, higher education institutions, other competent authorities, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services and analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Cookies - As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies or other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further detail. Please note: we implement IP Anonymisation on our Google Analytics account. (An IP address is considered personal data under the GDPR.)

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation including our obligations under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be amended or updated from time to time).
  • For the purpose of a performance of a contract between us.
  • For the purpose of a task carried out in the exercise of our official functions under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be amended or updated from time to time). 

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending you the eZine. You have the right to withdraw consent to this at any time by contacting us.  

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out, in a table format, a description of How We Will Use Your Data, and which legal basis we rely on to do so. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table. 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law, including as our functions and obligations under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be amended and updated from time to time).

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

External Third Parties including:

  • Service providers and sub-contractors, acting as processors, who provide services to us under contract.
  • Professionals including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Revenue Commissioners, Department of Health and other government departments, the Health Service Executive, known employers, other regulators and other competent authorities, including the Garda Siochána, the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission, the Central Bank of Ireland and the Director of Corporate Enforcement. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • NMBI may also share your personal data in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with any applicable law, enactment, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request or other statutory requirement including pursuant to our obligations under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011 (as may be updated or amended from time to time).
  • NMBI may also need to share your personal data to enforce our Legal Statement including the investigation of potential violations of our Legal Statement. 
  • We may also share your personal data to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of NMBI, its members or the public as required or permitted by law.

6. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business or regulatory need to know. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, including our functions and obligations under the Nursing and Midwives Act, 2011 (as may be updated or amended for time to time)  and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our Retention Policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"): This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data: This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; or (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party: We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.