Sign in to Administration. The default account is administrator with blank password.
HomePrivacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (“NMBI”, “us”, “we” or “our”) respects the right to personal privacy. This statement (together with our Legal Statement and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how NMBI deals with any information that you provide us when you communicate with us (whether in writing by email or by telephone) or while visiting our website www.NMBI.ie (“our Website”). 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website or communicating with us (in whatever form), you are accepting and consenting to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information on the terms set out in this Privacy Statement.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland of 18/20 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, “you” means (collectively and individually) a member of the public and any member of NMBI.

What information is collected?

Members of the public can browse our website without registering with us but to access certain sections of our Website, you must be a member of NMBI. Whether a member of the public or NMBI, we may collect some personal information from features such as (online and manual) complaints, contact and registration forms. The personal information about you which we may collect and process are: 

  • Information you give us - You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, written correspondence, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe for our eZine, complete forms, contribute content and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and mobile number as well as where applicable, NMBI number, practice division, employer or Higher Education Institution details, academic qualifications, date of birth, credit card or laser card details and passport number. 
  • Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
    • Information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). 
  • Information we receive from other sources - We may receive information about you. If third parties who we closely work with (including, for example, higher education institutions, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

How is the information used? 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us – How we use your information will depend on whether you are a member of NMBI or a member of the public.

NMBI Member – we will use your information:- 

  • To administer your membership of as well as (online) registered user account with the NMBI; 
  • Make reference to you on the online and manual versions of Register of Nurses and Midwives and/or the Candidate Register;
  • The publication of a manual and online versions of both Registers;  
  • To ensure that the information you have provided to the NMBI is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • To investigate any complaints, undertake hearings, take disciplinary action and if necessary, terminate your membership of the NMBI;
  • To disclose the results of any professional misconduct matter relating to you undertaken by the NMBI to members of the NMBI, the medical profession and the public;
  • To obtain witness statements from you or about you in relation to any disciplinary matter relating to you or any other member;
  • To undertake a peer review of the work that you undertake and any decisions which you reach;
  • To ensure that you achieve and maintain the level of competency required by your membership of the NMBI;
  • where applicable to restore you to the Register in circumstances where you were previously removed;
  • To administer and to keep you informed of any social events, lectures and seminars hosted by the NMBI or any third party for and on behalf of the NMBI;
  • To keep you informed of and to obtain your views about the NMBI products, services and activities;
  • To provide you with information about benefits given to you by the NMBI as a result of your membership;
  • Transferring your information to service providers who undertake processing on behalf of the NMBI and at our direction;
  • Statutory and regulatory compliance; 
  • To process any enquiries raised by you and other communications initiated by you in relation to your dealings with the NMBI and any services provided by the NMBI;
  • Marketing the NMBI;
  • To process payment details in order to fulfil orders placed by you;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Contacting you by email in respect of the activities of NMBI and when permitted by you, to send you electronic communications and keeping you informed about the activities of the NMBI;  and 
  • Achieving the general objectives of the NMBI. 

Member of the Public – we will use your information:-

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • To send you information or other forms of communication that you register for;
  • To send you communications about NMBI’s services;
  • To contact you for feedback on our Website as well as on the services offered by NMBI;
  • To customise the content and information you receive and our communication with you;
  • To respond to any queries you submit to NMBI;
  • Conduct research and analysis; and 
  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

Information we collect about you - We will use this information:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources - We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from NMBI, please let us know:

Email: eZine@nmbi.ie 
Writing: Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI)
              18/20 Carysfort Avenue
              Blackrock
              Co. Dublin

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Disclosure to third parties


We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • Suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Higher education institutes who provide nursing programmes;
  • Companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf regarding credit card payments such as sending mail and processing credit card payments;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website;

NMBI may disclose your personal information in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with any applicable law, enactment, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request or other statutory requirement; to third parties such as the Revenue Commissioners, Garda Síochána, Competition Authority, Central Bank of Ireland and the Director of Corporate Enforcement pursuant to our obligations under the Nurses and Midwives Act 2011; to enforce the Legal Statement including the investigation of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of NMBI, its members or the public as required or permitted by law. 

If new and unanticipated uses, not previously disclosed in this Privacy Statement become apparent, NMBI will obtain your consent prior to using your personal information for those new purposes.  

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by our suppliers who may operate outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Security of Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.  No transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all appropriate measures (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect against unauthorised access to, alteration of, disclosure of or destruction of your personal information.  

Third Party Websites

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such on our Website and NMBI is not responsible for (and do not accept liability for) the content or the privacy statements of these websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. If you have any issues or queries relating to such websites, please contact the providers directly. The inclusion of a link on our Website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Update, correct and delete Personal Information

You may amend, update or delete your personal information at any time by contacting us by email at DataProtection@NMBI.ie  or in writing to Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland, 18/20 Caryfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland. We will not retain your personal information any longer than is necessary for the purposes associated with the Website.

Access to Information 

You are also entitled to be provided with details of the personal information which NMBI holds about you. To request a copy of this information, a request must be made in writing giving details with which NMBI can identify you along with an administration fee of €6.35 (payable by cheque to “Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland”).  Information will be furnished within 40 days of receipt of the written request.  Any request should be made and Midwifery Board of Ireland, 18/20 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland.

Contact Details

If you have any queries, or suggestions about our Website or this Privacy Statement or would like to unsubscribe from receiving our eZine, please contact NMBI by email at DataProtection@nmbi.ie; by telephone at 353-1-639 8500  ; or in writing at  Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland, 18/20 Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland.